Page 2 - The Good Oil April 2018 | Earthoil Plantations
P. 2

Product SpotlightsRoses have long been grown for their unique aroma, frst cultvated in  Anatolia, Turkey several millennia ago. The botanic name Damascena refers to Damascus, the capital of Syria, from where the fragrant rose was allegedly brought to Europe during the Crusades. Today, we source from the main rose oil producing countries including Bulgaria and Iran. The Beauty of RoseThe team visited both the rose felds and distlleries throughout the Middle Mountain and Rose Valley regions in Bulgaria on a recent feld trip. Whilst there they experienced an early morning harvest, which enabled them to see the conditon of the crop during peak harvest season frst-hand, their trip also allowed them  to discover if there had been any changes in recent years, and how  this may have afected the livelihood of the local people. There  was a late snowfall over parts of the rose valley close to  the harvest season, so there had been inital concerns, however the crop was not showing signs of being afected and was looking successful in terms of volumes harvested.  Demand contnues to rise for the rose oil and the harvest season ended successfully, with availability at a manageable level.By building relatonships with the producer groups,  we can ensure a reliable and sustainable supply  of this precious oil to our customers.Sustainable SourcingBenefts in CosmetcsOur rose oil is a 100% pure, steam distlled essental oil.  Rose oil is used in many countries in the manufacture of  cosmetcs and perfumes where it's rich and characteristcally  foral fragrance is prized. Rose water, also produced in the  process, is regularly used in a range of skincare products.As a natural astringent, rose is reported to help tghten pores and restore suppleness for a glowing complexion. Unlike conventonal alcohol-based toners, rose claims to leave skin feeling smooth, not dried out. It is also recognised for its natural ant-infammatory and  ant-bacterial propertes, making it popular in cleansers and toners.As well as being a popular oil for perfumery, rose oil is efectve in burners and vaporisers to relieve tension and as a relaxant. It is also a useful ingredient in massage or bath oils.For more informaton about our rose oil projectvisit earthoil.comROSES GROWING AT OUR BULGARIAN SUPPLIERSRose WaterAs the rose essental oil is produced, a valuable by-product of rose hydrosol is also created. Due to the hydrophilic (water-loving) nature of rose oil the hydrosol has a valuable level of rose oil suspended within it. This is a wonderful alternatve to purchasing the oil for use in toners, face mists, facial washes and other water based formulatons.


































































































   1   2   3   4   5